Skip to main content

Events Calendar

You searched for:

Events on or after 29 July 2019

346 results found.

Search again

Return to Latest Events


32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH





Richard Davies (ESRC Innovation Fellow, CEP)

Old Theatre, Ground Floor, Old Building, LSE, Houghton Street, London WC2A 2AE


Joseph Altonji (Yale University)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Cahal Moran (LSE)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Kohei Takeda (LSE and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Gabriel Ahlfeldt (LSE and CEP)

32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH




Wolfgang Keller (University of Colorado)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Jan Bakker (UCL and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Sheikh Zayed Theatre, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ




Sönke Hendrik Matthewes (WZB Berlin)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


David Weinstein (Columbia)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Lorenzo Cappellari (Università Cattolica, Milan)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Angelos Theodorakopolous (KULeuven)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Koen Steemers (Cambridge)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH





Stefano Caria (Bristol)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Rebecca Freeman (Bank of England and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Ekaterina Oparina (University of Surrey)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Filipa Sa (Kings College London)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Marco Manacorda (QMUL and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Warn Lekfuangfu (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH





Daniel Reck (STICERD, London School of Economics)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Mary Amiti (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Torje Hegna (Oslo & CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


George MacKerron (University of Sussex)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Fabian Lange (McGill)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ


Miquel-Angel Garcia Lopez (Universidad de Barcelona)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH




Monica Costa Dias (Institute for Fiscal Studies)

32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH




Stefan Wolter (University of Bern)

32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Suanna Oh (Columbia)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ



Denis Shishkin (Princeton)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ


Richard Layard (CEP)

Sheikh Zayed Theatre, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ


Fadi Hassan (Bank of Italy and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH




Katherine Stapleton (Oxford)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH




Johannes Spinnewijn (LSE & CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Rocco Macchiavello (LSE and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Monica Langella (LSE & CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Jonathan Wadsworth (CEP and Royal Holloway)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Jonathan Vogel (UCLA)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH





Jeremiah Dittmar (LSE and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Paula Bustos (CEMFI) joint with CEP/LSE International Economics Seminars

32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Paula Bustos (CEMFI) joint with CEP/Geography Urban and Regional Economics Seminar

32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Daniele Verdini (UC Louvain)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Anthony Lepinteur (University of Luxembourg)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Chang-tai Hsieh (Chicago Booth)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ



Felix Koenig (Princeton & CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH





Andrew Clark (CEP & PSE Paris)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Julia Cage (Sciences Po Paris)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ




Anna Raute (Queen Mary)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Reka Juhasz (Columbia)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Jan Bakker (UCL and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Romain Wacziarg (UCLA Anderson)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ




Pawel Bukowski (CEP, LSE)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Torje Hegna (Oslo & CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH






Dominik Hangartner (LSE (Methodology Institute))

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Karen Helene Ulltveit-Moe (University of Oslo)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Giordano Mion (Sussex & CEP)

32L.G.09, Ground Floor, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Esther Ann Bøler (Imperial)

NAB 3.21, 3rd Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ



Miguel Espinosa (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Ran Abramitzky (Stanford)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Reto Odermatt (CEP and Basel)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH





























32L 1.04, 1st Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH


Nicholas Bloom (Stanford & CEP) joint with Tarek A. Hassan, Aakash Kalyani, Josh Lerner and Ahmed Tahoun

ONLINE
























Stephan Maurer (University of Konstanz and CEP) joint with Diego Battiston, Sevi Rodriguez Mora and Andrei Potlogea

ONLINE












Morris Davis (Rutgers) joint with Alina Arefeva, Andra Ghent and Minseon Park

ONLINE









Marta Santamaria (Warwick) joint with Jaume Ventura and Ugur Yesilbayraktar

ONLINE


Camille Landais (LSE) joint with Jonas Kolsrud, Daniel Reck and Johannes Spinnewijn

ONLINE





Rocco Macchiavello (LSE and CEP) joint with Nicolas de Roux, Pepita Miquel-Florensa & Eric Verhoogen

ONLINE



























Paola Conconi (ULB, CEPR, CESifo and CEP) joint with Chad Bown (Peterson Institute and CEPR), Aksel Erbahar (Erasmus and Tinbergen Institute) and Lorenzo Trimarchi (Universit´e de Namur)

ONLINE





Giulia Giupponi (Bocconi University and CEP) joint with Stephen Machin (LSE CEP)

ONLINE


Amanda Agan (Rutgers) joint with Jennifer Doleac (Texas A&M) and Anna Harvey (NYU)

ONLINE








Claudia Hupkau (CUNEF and CEP/CVER) joint with Ingo Isphording (IZA) Stephen Machin (LSE and CEP) and Jenifer Ruiz-Valenzuela (CEP)

ONLINE









Thomas Sampson (LSE and CEP) joint with Holger Breinlich (Surrey and CEP), Elsa Leromain (UCLouvain and CEP) and Dennis Novy (Warwick and CEP)

ONLINE









John Van Reenen (LSE, CEP and POID) joint with Philippe Aghion (College de France and LSE CEP), Antonin Bergeaud (Banque de France and CEP)

ONLINE



















Rocio Madera (SMU) joint with Treb Allen (Dartmouth), Simon Fuchs (Atlanta Fed), Sharat Ganapati (Georgetown), Alberto Graziano (Caixabank Research) and Judit Montoriol-Garriga (Caixabank Research) and Urban and Regional Economics Seminars

ONLINE


Rocio Madera (SMU) joint with Treb Allen (Dartmouth), Simon Fuchs (Atlanta Fed), Sharat Ganapati (Georgetown), Alberto Graziano (Caixabank Research) and Judit Montoriol-Garriga (Caixabank Research) and International Economics Seminars

ONLINE



Various Speakers joint with The Economy 2030 Inquiry and the Resolution Foundation

ONLINE


Rachel Ngai (LSE) joint with Orhun Sevinc (Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey)

ONLINE













Gilles Duranton (Wharton) joint with Prottoy A. Akbar (Pittsburgh), Victor Couture (Berkeley), Adam Storeygard (Tufts)

ONLINE








Mortiz Schularick (University of Bonn) joint with Francisco Amaral (Bonn), Martin Dohmen (Bonn), Sebastian Kohl (Max Planck)

ONLINE









Guy Michaels (LSE and CEP) joint with Richard Hornbeck (Chicago Booth) and Ferdinand Rauch (Oxford and CEP)

ONLINE






Various Speakers joint with Economy 2030, the Resolution Foundation and the Nuffield Foundation

ONLINE



Various Speakers joint with Economy 2030, the Resolution Foundation and the Nuffield Foundation

ONLINE


Various speakers joint with Economy 2030, the Resolution Foundation and the Nuffield Foundation

This event is both online and in person

The Resolution Foundation, 2 Queen Anne's Gate, London SW1H 9AA












Benjamin Faber (University of California, Berkeley) joint with Urban and Regional Economics Seminars

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Esther Ann Bøler (Imperial)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH







Kohei Takeda (LSE and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Elias Papaioannou (London Business School)

NAB 4.21, 4th Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ


Yuan Tian (Nottingham) joint with Urban and Regional Economics Seminars

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Vittorio Bassi

This event is both online and in person

32L 3.05, 3rd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Valerie Smeets (Aarhus)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Takafumi Kawakubo (LSE)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Lucie Gadenne (University of Warwick)

NAB 4.21, 4th Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ



Abi Adams-Prassl (University of Oxford)

This event is both online and in person

32L 3.05, 3rd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



David Atkin (MIT)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Oscar Perello (UCL)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



David Atkin (MIT)

This event is both online and in person

NAB 4.21, 4th Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ





Danial Lashkari (Boston)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Rebecca Freeman (Bank of England and CEP)

32L 2.04, 2nd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH



Pedro Bordalo (Said Business School, University of Oxford)

This event is both online and in person

NAB 4.21, 4th Floor, New Academic Building, LSE, 54 Lincoln's Inn Fields, WC2A 3LJ



Attila Lindner (UCL)

This event is both online and in person

32L 3.05, 3rd Floor Conference Room, LSE, 32 Lincoln's Inn Fields, London WC2A 3PH